TFCA Committees

Current Committees and Workgroups

Constitution and Bylaws Committee
Shawn Snider - Chair - Edinburg Fire Department
Stephen Watson - Parker County ESD #1
Danny Kistne - McKinney Fire Department
Paul Sims - Harker Heights Fire Department
Mike Mulligan - Atascocita Fire Department

Texas Fire Chiefs Academy Advisory Committee
Jerry Duffield - Chair - DeSoto Fire Department
Ken Prillaman - Wichita Falls Fire Department
Joel Baker - Austin Fire Department
Randy Howell - University Park Fire Department
Dave Parker - Aldine Fire Department
Mark Lee - Garland Fire Department

Health and Wellness Committee
Cande Flores - Chair - Abilene Fire Department
Kenneth Cullins - Rockwall Fire Department
Michael Clack - Annaville Fire Department / Nueces County ESD #1
Doug Boeker - Sugar Land Fire Department
Michael Thomson - Highland Village Fire Department
Robert Smith - Orange County ESD #1

Legislative Committee
Bobby Abbott - Chair - Lake Travis Fire and Rescue
Paul Henley - Corsicana Fire Department
Dan Kramer - Windcrest Fire Department
Michael Thomson - Highland Village Fire Department

Best Practices Committee
Neil Howard - Co-Chair - Rowlett Fire Department
Dale Skinner - Co-Chair - Seguin Fire Department
Gregg Loyd - Denison Fire Department
Kenneth Cullins - Rockwall Fire Department
Doug Boeker - Sugar Land Fire Department
Stan Tinney - North Richland Hills Fire Department
Todd Weidman - Lamarque Fire Department
Ben Blanton - Red Oak Fire Department
Shawn Fannan - Watauga Fire Department
Scott Eager - Roanoke Fire Department
David Jones - Addison Fire Department

ISO/PPC Workgroup
Clay Hucakby - Chair - Buda Fire Department / Hays County ESD #8
Kenneth Cullins - Rockwall Fire Department
Darren Brinkkoeter - Canyon Lake Fire Department / Comal County ESD #3
Michael Clack - Annaville Fire Department
Doug Boeker - Sugar Land Fire Department

Company Officer Symposium Committee
Joel Baker - Chair - Austin Fire Department
Daniel DeYear - Dallas Fire Department (instructor of TFCA Company Officer Program)
Nathan Dower - Rockwall Fire Department (Training and Safety Officer)
Neil Howard - Rowlett Fire Department
Doug Boeker - Sugar Land Fire Department
Michael Thomson - Highland Village Fire Department
Del Albright - Murphy Fire Department
David Jones - Addision Fire Department
Kyle Taylor - Kyle Fire Department / Hays County ESD #5

Technology Committee
Paul Siebert - Chair - TEEX
Cory Claborn - Wylie Fire Department
John Denison - Cedar Hill Fire Department
Glenn Johnson - Garland Fire Department
Patrick Hagan - Houston Fire Department
Jens Jensen - Galveston Fire Department
Karl Kuhlman - San Marcos Fire Department
Clay Carpenter - Frisco Fire Department

Election Committee
Keith Kiplinger - Chair - Nacogdoches Fire Department
Carter Johnson - Porter Fire Department / Montgomery County ESD #6
Jack Taylor - Trophy Club Fire Department

Current Liaisons/Representatives

Texas A&M Fire School Advisory Board (TEEX)
Shawn Snider - Edinburg Fire Department

Texas Firefighter Fatality Review Panel
Les Stephens - San Marcos Fire Department

IAFC Southwest Division - TFCA Representative
Vance Riley - Pearland Fire Department

Texas Municipal League - TFCA Representative
Jimmy Chew - Stephenville Fire Department

Texas Forest Service - TFCA Representative
Shawn Snider - Edinburg Fire Department

TIFMAS - TX Intrastate Fire Mutual Aid System - TFCA Representative
Les Stephens - San Marcos Fire Department
Donnie Norman - Travis County ESD #1